Privacy Policy

Bayfield Hotels Pty Ltd, ACN 059 698 672 the operator of Dee Why Hotel, and our related entities recognise the importance of privacy protection and comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

Some of the information you provide as part of your dealings with us is “personal information” under the Act. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. This applies to you unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise.

What types of personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect from you generally includes your name, email address, phone, company name, interests or general function enquiry information for either the inclusion in our hotel newsletter database and / or to enable us to provide a quote for our services.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information via a sign up to newsletter form located on the Mailing List page on the Dee Why Hotel website (www.deewhyhotel.com.au). Also via our Contact Us form located on the Contact Us page on the Dee Why Hotel website (www.deewhyhotel.com.au)

How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information for the purposes of servicing a sales function enquiry or for distributing our hotel newsletter email for direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about new products or services, events and special offers, unless you tell us that you not wish to receive this type of information.

From time to time we may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires. These help us to improve our levels of service and to maximise the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy.

Will we give your personal information to anyone else?

The information provided is for Dee Why Hotel use only and we do not provide your information to any outside parties for any use whatsoever, unless you have given us permission to do so, so we can assist in servicing your function enquiry.

Personal information security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. We only permit our authorised personnel to access your personal information.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access, use or modification of that information.

Your rights of access and correction

You have the right to access personal information which we have collected from you within the requirements of the Act.

If you wish to access your personal information, or believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us on the number shown at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information if you request us to do so, where required by law.

We may withhold or refuse your access to your personal information if we are legally authorised to do so or where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person.

How can you stop receiving marketing information?

Where marketing information is forwarded to you via electronic messages, there will be a functional ‘unsubscribe’ link contained in the footer of the email newsletter.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us or receive marketing information, you can advise us by:

You cannot refuse to receive information which we are required to provide you by law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our website at www.deewhyhotel.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contacting us

If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy, or if you have any queries or concerns, please contact us via: